Date & Time: Jul 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2357LT on July 25 on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Krefeld, southwest of Duisburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Donald Orlo Felt, pilot,
P/O John Walker Scott, observer,
Sgt Alwyne Robert Bowen, wireless operator,
Sgt Cecil Stanley Weston, air gunner,
Sgt Cyril Wellesley Bourke, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.