Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 0024 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of March 28 on an operation to Lübeck. Passing over Kiel, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed at Johannesstrasse 9. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice Perrott Bell, pilot,
Sgt Franklyn Bertram Cran, pilot,
Sgt Claude Joseph Harris, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Gilliam Allen, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Richard Cross, air gunner,
Sgt James William Hinton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.