Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3558
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kehdingbruch, some 70 km northwest of Hamburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alexander George Sutherland, pilot,
W/O George Ernest Shone, observer,
Sgt Adrian Oscar Tabor, wireless operator,
Sgt Ian Gordon Stewart, air gunner,
P/O Charles Harkness, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.