Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0132 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1605
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Hohn, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Campbell Williamson, pilot,
Sgt John Lovat Brydon, observer,
Sgt Robert Getgood McCrory, observer,
P/O Harold Douglas John Fitzsimons, air gunner,
Sgt William Hallyburton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.