Date & Time: Nov 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1713LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following evening and while crossing the Dutch coast, the starboard engine caught fire. The airplane was abandoned by the crew and crashed into the sea off Herne Bay, Kent. Two crew members drowned and four others were injured and rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald Gordon Armstrong, pilot, †
Sgt W. T. Ramey, pilot,
Sgt Peter William Bilsborough, air gunner, †
Sgt J. J. Amphlett,
Sgt K. W. Stevens,
Sgt J. Rutherford.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.