Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942 at 0248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2345LT on June 19 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hellendoorn, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Donald William Ashworth, pilot,
Sgt William Edward Collis, observer,
Sgt Harry Arthur Payne, wireless operator,
Sgt Barton Chadwick, air gunner,
Sgt Charles John Morgan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.