Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942 at 0206 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2349LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heeze. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Horace Fletcher, pilot,
Sgt John Ingram Morris, observer,
F/Sgt George William Roney, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Alfred Charles Standen, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Elliott Brown, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.