Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0301 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0123LT On an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hasselbeck, some 9 km northeast of Düsseldorf. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Ernest Sidney Pink, pilot,
W/O George Edward Ford, observer,
F/Sgt John Hannaby, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Archibald Edward McIlveen, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter John Henry Donelan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.