Date & Time: May 19, 1942 at 2351 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3671
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hargnies, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Thomas Campbell McGillivray, pilot,
F/Sgt Donald Mathieson, pilot,
P/O Denis Hellyer, observer,
P/O Kenneth Vincent Whelan, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Corbett Stevens, air gunner,
P/O Edward Francis Valentine, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.