Date & Time: Jul 19, 1942 at 1140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3755
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0925LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off The Hague. Four crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Michael Hesketh Wilding, pilot,
P/O Michael D'Arcy Mander, observer, †
Sgt Harold Hewetson, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Stoddard May, air gunner, †
Sgt Norman Edmund Brace, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.