Date & Time: Jul 26, 1942 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0035LT oln an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off The Hague. A wireless operator was killed while five other occupants were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Darcy Murray Horselman, pilot,
Sgt Owen Leigh Griggs, pilot,
Sgt Jones Oliver Badcock, observer,
Sgt Richard Denison Beeston, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Miller Saunders, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Vincent Busuttin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.