Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 0004LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base few hours later and approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Haamstede. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Woof, pilot,
F/Sgt Alfred Maurice Illingworth, observer,
Sgt Snowdon Coulson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Laurent Harry Chessun, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Peter Welburn Rawcliffe, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Reginald Woof, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.