Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Hamburg. Passing the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Grothusenkoog. The air gunner was killed while four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Henry Bright,
Sgt Charles Croall,
F/Sgt James Richard Gratton,
F/Sgt Ronald Stewart Harvey,
Sgt Thomas Eric Crarer, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt William Henry Bright,
Sgt Charles Croall,
F/Sgt James Richard Gratton,
F/Sgt Ronald Stewart Harvey,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.