Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2300LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area from the north, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Grossenaspe, some 45 km north of Hamburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Hudson, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Walter Pierard, observer,
F/Sgt Victor Raymond Lenichek, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Leslie Lloyd, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Rross, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Hudson, pilot,
F/Sgt John Rross, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.