Date & Time: Jan 30, 1943 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3941
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Church Broughton - Church Broughton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Church Broughton at 1915LT on January 29 for a night training exercise. At 0059LT, all crews were informed about the deterioration of the weather conditions but for unknown reason, the crew of X3941 did not receive this message. While returning to his base in low visibility, the bomber hit tree tops and crashed in a field located in Gladwins Mark, some three miles north of Matlock. Two crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew (27th OTU):
Sgt William Alan Catron, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth Barton Killeen, air bomber, †
P/O Neil Garrett Traylen, navigator,
Sgt Neil Charles Craigie, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Somerville Easton, air gunner.