Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2310LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. It is believed that it was shot down by a German fighter while flying over the Netherlands. The crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed in a field in Galder. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Charles Henry Reece Read, pilot,
P/O David Hay Davidson, navigator,
Sgt Roger Gordon Killwyn, wireless operator,
Sgt Matthew Doherty, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy David Charles, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.