Date & Time:
May 8, 1942 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2210LT on May 7 on a Gardening Operation. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Fanø Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Adam Sligo, pilot,
P/O Dennis Percival, observer,
F/Sgt George Richard, wireless operator,
Sgt Maurice Prescott, wireless operator,
Sgt John Collie, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Adam Sligo, pilot,
Sgt John Collie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.