Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1942 at 0434 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0225LT on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Epse, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt John Alfred Hughes, pilot,
Sgt Norman Victor Bickerton, observer,
Sgt Edmund James McCann, observer,
Sgt Herbert Gwyn Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt M. Collins, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt M. Collins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.