Date & Time: Jul 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2349LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak. All six crew members bailed out and parachuted to safety, except for an air gunner who was killed. The aircraft crashed in Duisburg and was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O Kynaston John Stanford, pilot,
Sgt Robert Frank Butler, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Francis George Darlington, observer,
Sgt F. Cooper, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Maurice James Colelough, air gunner, †
Sgt Douglas Gardiner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.