Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0146 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Dose, some 45 km northwest of Oldenburg. Four crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ian James Shepherd, pilot, †
P/O Reginald Sidney Lees, observer, †
P/O Norman Bruce Robertson, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Francis Winstanley, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Dixon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.