Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0045LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea some 5 km west of Dishoek. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Francis Murphy, pilot,
F/Sgt Kenneth Turner Howarth, observer,
Sgt William John Tanner, observer,
Sgt Robert Edwin Furnell, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis John Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.