Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1942 at 0418 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ608
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0030LT on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Daarle. Four crew members were killed and an observer became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Glover, pilot, †
F/O Stephen Douglas Read, observer,
P/O Philip William Carr, observer, †
F/Sgt William George Webb, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Desmond David Swinnard, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Glover, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.