Date & Time: May 18, 1942 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1562
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2309LT to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. It is believed that it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Cromer, Norfolk. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Pikula, pilot,
W/O Kenneth Lendon McDowell, navigator,
Sgt Gordon Clelland, wireless operator,
Sgt William Thomson, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Hopkins Webster, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.