Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W5570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2158LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the center of the city. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harold Leslie Cook, pilot,
Sgt Rae Rees Frost, pilot,
F/Sgt Colin Alais Fletcher, observer,
Sgt Edwin Victor Pratt, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Findon Douglas Newton, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt William Tripp McEwan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.