Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Cologne. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city center. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Reginald Sawrey-Cookson, pilot,
P/O William Finlay Budge, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Harry Emery, observer,
Sgt Edwin Hainsworth, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Percival Stock, air gunner,
F/O George Eric Mitchell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.