Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1942 at 0350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Cologne. Over the target area at an altitude of 10,500 feet, it was shot down by the German Flak. All six crew members bailed out and became PoW. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in the city center.
Crew:
F/Sgt G. J. E. Thomas, pilot,
F/Sgt S. MacI Robertson, pilot,
Sgt W. G. Reay, navigator,
Sgt W. H. Harris, wireless operator,
Sgt S. W. Roynon, air gunner,
Sgt P. G. Dorrell.
Crew:
F/Sgt G. J. E. Thomas, pilot,
Sgt W. G. Reay, navigator,
Sgt S. W. Roynon, air gunner,
Sgt P. G. Dorrell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.