Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1942 at 1532 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1532LT on a training exercise. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the sea some 300 yards off Clacton-on-Sea. Five crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt John Wilson Dalgliesh, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick Ernest Coulson, observer, †
Sgt William Hutchinson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Hedley Brown, air gunner, †
Cpt G. R. Buck, †
Sgt W. E. McCartney,
Sgt E. Onions.
Crew:
Cpt G. R. Buck, †
Sgt W. E. McCartney,
Sgt E. Onions.