Date & Time: May 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on an operation to Mannheim. While outbound, the port engine failed. The pilot made an emergency landing near Charleville-Mézières where the airplane was wrecked. A crew was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Beecroft, pilot,
Sgt John Percival Love,
Sgt Sidney Bradley, navigator, †
Sgt H. P. Hanwell, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Crichton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.