Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1942 at 2046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1840LT on an operation to Stuttgart. In the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Chalandry. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt A. W. Robertson, pilot, †
Sgt K. A. Gosney,
Sgt J. A. Texter, †
Sgt A. L. Wood, †
Sgt R. D. Morris, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt A. W. Robertson, pilot, †
Sgt K. A. Gosney,
Sgt J. A. Texter, †
Sgt A. L. Wood, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.