Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0219 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2305LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night and approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Callantsoog. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Winston David Love, pilot,
F/Sgt Emil Francois Bruno Mandin, observer,
Sgt Leslie Charles Gray, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Dudley Procter, air gunner,
Sgt Lancelot Dent, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.