Date & Time: Nov 21, 1942 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Nemarket at 1828LT on November 20 on an operation to Torino. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Brou-sur-Chantereine. All five crew members parachuted to safety, four became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
W/O G. R. E. Gregory, pilot,
P/O A. G. Edwards,
Sgt R. G. Smith,
Sgt William George Julian Greaves,
P/O T. M. Watt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.