Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2309LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. Passing over Bremen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Bürgerpark in the city center. Four crew members were killed while an air gunner survived and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Harry Ledger, pilot, †
P/O Gerard McKee Beech, observer, †
P/O John Eric Coleman, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Jack Robert Ludkin, air gunner, †
F/Sgt D. A. Hunter, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L Harry Ledger, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.