Date & Time: Feb 28, 1942 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Feltwell for an engine check. En route, the starboard engine failed, followed soon afterwards by the port engine. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed in a field at Lime Kiln Farm near Brandon, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured. Few hours later, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Henry William Woodham, pilot, †
Cpl Kenneth John Howes, †
AC2 Wilfred Pownall, †
Sgt R. A. Colville,
AC2 Goodwin.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.