Date & Time: Dec 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the bomber caught fire in flight and the starboard engine eventually fell away from its mountings. Still burning, the airplane crash landed between May Day Farm and High Lodge near Brandon. Four crew members were injured.
Crew:
S/L W. I. C. Inness,
Sgt B. Patrick,
P/O R. Peel,
Sgt G. D. Poff,
Sgt D. S. D. Welch.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire and loss of the starboard engine.