Date & Time:
May 6, 1942 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2235LT on May 5 on an operation to Stuttgart. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak but the crew was able to return to England. Nevertheless, approaching the base, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field when the airplane collided with obstacles and crashed, bursting into flames. All six crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Wilson Baxter,
Sgt E. G. Bounds,
F/Sgt Anthony Roland Tipple,
Sgt M. Swale,
Sgt D. S. Bright,
Sgt Gettings.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Wilson Baxter,
Sgt E. G. Bounds,
F/Sgt Anthony Roland Tipple,
Sgt M. Swale,
Sgt D. S. Bright,
Sgt Gettings.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing after being hit by the German Flak over the target area.