Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2320LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Benschop, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Kay, pilot,
Sgt Harold Rueben Camfield, pilot,
F/Sgt Allan Dease Robert, observer,
F/Sgt John Robert Cooper, wireless operator,
Sgt Gilbert Frederick Cummings Bonner, air gunner,
Sgt John James Clifton, air gunner.