Date & Time: Aug 6, 1942 at 0106 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2315LT on August 5 on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bedburg-Hau. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William James Macalay, pilot,
P/O Raymond Marinus Krefting, pilot,
F/Sgt Harold Alexander Brown, observer,
Sgt Ronald Frederick Churchill, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Henry Johnson, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Henry Lawton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.