Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1741LT to lay mines in the French coastal waters. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Douglas James Bradshaw, observer,
Sgt Ronald Granville Evison, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Sydney Herbert Hill, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Kenneth Gard Pearce,
F/Sgt Claude Besnard Sautelle.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Gard Pearce,