Date & Time: May 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Gennevilliers. Approaching Paris, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Argenteuil. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Eric Graham Cavaghan, pilot,
F/Sgt Orville Everett Crawford, navigator,
Sgt John Gordon Forbes, wireless operator,
Sgt William Laverson Field Kellow, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Widdop Whitley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.