Date & Time: Jun 7, 1942 at 0147 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3279
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2350LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Malcolm James Larke Blunt, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Thomas Baker, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Stoddart Preston, observer,
Sgt William Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley James Morgan, air gunner,
Sgt Gwilym Thomas Edwards, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.