Date & Time: Apr 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2107LT on a Gardening operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Walter Fox,
Sgt Thomas Brian Ainger,
Sgt Timothy John Joseph Lyons,
F/Sgt Cecil Thomas Theobold Brady, wireless operator,
Sgt John Munro,
Sgt Douglas Richard Holland.