Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 2012 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1733LT on an operation to Mannheim. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Alsheim, 32 km north northwest of Mannheim. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Harry William Larkins, pilot,
F/O Jack Sydney Abel, navigator,
Sgt Richard Edwards Hayman, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Ernest Frank Stammers, air gunner,
F/Sgt David Garth Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.