Date & Time: May 9, 1942 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2215LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was badly shot about by the German Flak. The crew was able to leave the area and to fly to Denmark where the pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field. The navigator was killed. Five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. D. Giddens, pilot,
Sgt C. L. MacCullum, pilot,
P/O Cornelius James Porter, navigator, †
W/O B. J. McKinley, wireless operator,
Sgt G. W. Robinson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt D. K. G. MacMillan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.