Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2325LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. It was flying for nearly two hours at an altitude of 11,000 feet when, due to lack of oil pressure, the starboard engine seized. This was followed by a loss of height and though the bomb load was jettisoned, the Wellington was abandoned and left to crash near a farm in Burgerbrug. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Brooke Skrender, pilot, †
P/O R. Watson, navigator,
Sgt William Edward Grimley, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas George Richard Allaway, air gunner, †
Sgt D. R. Coleman, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O R. Watson, navigator,
Probable cause:
Loss of oil pressure followed by an engine failure.