Date & Time:
May 6, 1942 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2220LT on May 5 on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered technical problems with the front turret that became unserviceable as well as trouble with the port engine. The crew elected to reach RAF Finningley but was finally forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field located in Askern, north of Doncaster. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all six crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Bradburn Davenport, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Sellers, pilot,
P/O Owen Horace Morgan, navigator,
Sgt Edington, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Empey, air gunner,
Sgt Samuel Norris, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Sellers, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Empey, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to technical issues with the front turret and trouble with the left engine.