Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1941 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5727
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1520LT on an operation to Brest. The port engine caught fire while outbound, and the crew were ordered to bail out. The pilot diverted to RAF Upavon where the airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Brewerton,
Sgt Longmore,
Sgt Cox,
P/O Taylor,
Sgt Williamson,
Sgt McDonald.
Crew:
Sgt Brewerton,
Sgt Longmore,
Sgt Cox,
P/O Taylor,
Sgt Williamson,
Sgt McDonald.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire after takeoff.