Date & Time: Apr 9, 1941 at 2336 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2020LT on an operation to Vegesack near Bremen. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in the IJsselmeer. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Fairhurst,
Sgt Charles William Hall,
Sgt William Robert Moore,
Sgt Wilbur Lloyd Waldron,
Sgt Howard Vivian Wansbrough,
Sgt Gordon Wilfred Brown, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.