Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1941 at 0037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2996
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 2300LT on June 12 on an operation to Osnabrück. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Zwaagdijk. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert George Burbridge,
F/O Robert Stanley Chisholm,
F/Sgt Alan Greensides,
P/O Arthur Vernon John Hardcastle,
F/O William Clifford Taffender,
F/Sgt John Knox Emslie Horniman, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Albert George Burbridge,
F/O Robert Stanley Chisholm,
F/Sgt Alan Greensides,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.