Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1941 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on the evening of July 14 on an operation to Bremen. The following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Zeven. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Charles Jenkins, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Kent, †
P/O James Gordon Crampton,
F/Sgt Ronald Instone,
Sgt Marshall Angus Johnson,
F/Sgt Alfred Ernest Jones.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Kent, †
P/O James Gordon Crampton,
F/Sgt Ronald Instone,
Sgt Marshall Angus Johnson,
F/Sgt Alfred Ernest Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.