Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1940 at 2324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on a bombing mission over Berlin. While flying over The Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Zelhem, northeast of Doetinchem. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (214th Squadron):
F/O Lionel Montague Cragie-Halkett, pilot,
P/O Wilfred Bertram Stuart Cunynghame, pilot,
Sgt George Henry Bainbridge, observer,
Sgt George Edward Merryweather, air gunner,
Sgt Sydney John Haldane, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Burnham Puzey, wireless operator.
Crew (214th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.